Skip to content

LOCAL RECORD RESEARCH

A closer look at Las Vegas home-project activity

This snapshot makes the directory’s underlying evidence easier to compare. It summarizes available records; it is not an estimate of the whole market or a report of completed construction.

14,236Records in the selected year
1,182Named companies represented
49%Share associated with the 30 most recorded companies

Where the recorded work is concentrated

Plumbing accounts for the largest category in this city selection, with 5,513 records. The 30 companies with the largest record counts together account for 49% of the selection. That concentration explains why comparing a manageable set of established local companies can be a useful starting point.

These are observations about this archive. Maintenance calls, many small repairs and work without a captured permit are outside the picture. A company with fewer records may still be a good fit for a repair; ask about the specific service and compare a written scope.

  1. Plumbing5,513
  2. Heating & cooling4,285
  3. Solar1,319
  4. Electrical1,310
  5. Patio440
  6. Remodels & additions422
  7. Other home projects375
  8. Pool & spa274
  9. Roofing153
  10. Fence & wall145

City of Las Vegas: activity by trade

Within the city boundary, 14,236 named-contractor home-project records fall between 2025-10-27 and 2026-10-27. The selection excludes known commercial work, new construction and identified homebuilders. Records with unspecified property type remain included.

Recorded tradeSelected periodAvailable history
Heating & cooling4,28540,139
Plumbing5,51379,138
Electrical1,31019,892
Solar1,31928,067
Roofing1531,494
Pool & spa27410,661
Patio4408,919
Fence & wall1453,715
Remodels & additions4223,195
Other home projects37516,836

Archive coverage across jurisdictions

These broader archive totals include records outside the home-project selection above. Differences reflect source coverage, not a ranking of construction demand. Counts from overlapping geographic filters should never be added together.

JurisdictionSaved recordsReliably located
Boulder City149149
Clark County355,851354,606
Henderson801,202665,158
Las Vegas483,540425,512
North Las Vegas200,096151,797

What this can tell a homeowner

Records can help identify companies with activity in an area and show examples to discuss during an interview. They cannot establish customer satisfaction, current availability or experience with a particular subservice when the source gives only a broad category.

Turn a shortlist into a useful conversation

Choose the trade closest to your problem, then keep the area and date range the same while comparing companies. Open a profile to see the examples and license information behind the list. Where contact details have been checked, the profile links directly to the business.

Bring a short description of the symptom, photographs taken from a safe position, the equipment model if accessible and any prior repair paperwork. Ask what the diagnostic visit covers, whether the written proposal separates repair from replacement and who handles any required inspection. Compare the scope before comparing the total.

Explore our local company shortlists →

Use and limitations

Compare companies within the same boundary, dates and filters. Several permits can relate to one project. Undated records do not enter recent-period counts. Historical backfills can change totals without indicating a surge in new work. No jurisdiction is certified here as a complete all-system historical inventory.

When referencing this snapshot, include its date, geographic boundary and selection rules. Review sources and coverage · Read the counting methodology · Plan a specific project.

Prepared by Hey Neighbor. Record snapshot 2026-10-27; selection dates shown above.